People exposed to dead man had no symptoms
[…] Their legal entanglements are already a known fact, so they are expected to appear at the Sheriff's Office to arrange a post-indictment bond.
Those who have been indicted in secret, however, are yet to be apprehended by lawmen.
The most recent session of the Texas Legislature made a move to make dead sure they don't find out they're wanted and get the foreknowledge to run from their troubles with the law.
Jurors, witnesses, lawmen, and prosecutors are sworn to secrecy in these matters, as well as court clerks.
On September 1, an amendment to Section 20.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure took effect. Where before the law read in this way, “If the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of presentment of indictment, the entry in the record of the court relating to indictment shall be delayed until the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond,” the legislators tweaked the language slightly by passing HB 1573.