Monday, August 8, 2011
[…] According to the lawsuit, nearly $300 billion yearly is added to the gross state product by such transactions – about 25% of the total revenue produced in Texas.

When last seen, the tax men were running in a pack, headed for the U.S. Supreme Court.

“Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution requires that all real and tangible personal property used for the production of income, unless exempt, be taxed "in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."

Not everyone sees it that way.

Harris County Appraisal District v. Shell Oil Co. involved a unique set of facts and issues that are unlikely to arise in many other property tax cases.